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DTC B14F4:16 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (E)]

DTC B14F4:16 [VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (E)]


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Without Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) low power voltage input

Detection condition
•  The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 8 V or less for 11 s.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Malfunction in generator
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) connector or terminal malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in IG1 relay No.1 power supply circuit
•  Short to ground or open circuit in parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
•  Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
•  Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
•  Is the voltage 8 V or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Mazda M Hybrid


Outline

System malfunction location

Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) low power voltage input

Detection condition
•  The vehicle control module (VCM) detects that the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit voltage was 8 V or less for 11 s.
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Battery malfunction
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) connector or terminal malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in IG1 relay No.1 power supply circuit
•  Short to ground or open circuit in parking assist unit (ultrasonic) power supply circuit
•  Parking assist unit (ultrasonic) malfunction
•  Vehicle control module (VCM) malfunction (built into body control module (BCM))


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT VEHICLE CONTROL MODULE (VCM) AND BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM) and the body control module (BCM).
•  Is a DTC related to an internal malfunction displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the parking assist unit (ultrasonic).
•  Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Measure the voltage at parking assist unit (ultrasonic) terminal 1Y.
•  Is the voltage 8 V or less?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT (ULTRASONIC) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the parking assist unit (ultrasonic) and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
If DTC is displayed
•  Repeat the diagnosis from Step 1.
If DTC is not displayed
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the vehicle control module (VCM).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTC IS DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.